|
Apricot Kernel
Apricot kernel oil, taken from the kernel of the seeds of the apricot tree (Prunus armeniaca), is often used in hair care, massage oils. It is an excellent softener for the delicate skin of the face especially the eye, mouth and neck area. This is very soothing oil, recommended for sensitive skin, dry or inflamed, mature or prematurely ageing skin, it is lovely and light in texture and is readily absorbed into the skin, we use this in both our soap bars and moisturisers.
Castor Oil
Castor Oil is a smooth, rich oil that help when wanting a protective barrier between the skin and the environment. It is extracted from the seeds of the castor plant (Ricinus communis) and is used wildly in large quantities in commercial lipsticks because of it's excellent emollient capabilities. Castor oil helps to shine hair when used in conditioners, we use this is most of our products.
Cocoa Butter
Cocoa butter is a great skin lubricant, it's natural cocoa scent is a plus. Coco butter is solid fat from the roasted seed of the cacao plant (Theobroma cacao), this is composed of around 50% solid butterfat. This butter is a wonderful addition to lotions, creams, soaps and balms.
Coconut Oil
This oil is extracted from the kernels of the coconut (Cocos nucifera), this oil imparts hardness and lather to soaps, it adds a creamy texture in creams and lotions and is absorbed readily by the skin.
Hemp Seed Oil
Hemp seed oil is extracted out of the seeds of a very useful weed (Cannabis sativa). It contains high levels of essential fatty acids, including linoenic acid, which helps in stimulating cell growth. This is a great oil for dry or aging skin and is absorbed very quickly into the skin. We use this in our soap, creams, moisturisers.
Macadamia Nut Oil
I love Australian macadamia oil (Macadamia integrifolia), this oil is similar to the sebum produced by human skin. It is very emollient and soothing. absorbs extremely well and is one of the luxury oils, we use this in nearly every product we make, it is one of my most favorites.
Olive Oils
Olive oil is pressed from very ripe olives (Olea europaea) Olive is best if you obtain the first pressing of the olives. All our bath soap contain a majority of olive oil as it is an excellent moisturiser, it attracts external moisture, holds the moisture close to the skin and forms a breathable film. Olive oil does not block the natural functions of the skin, we use it in nearly all our products.
Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet almond is expressed from the seeds of the almond tree (Prunus dulcis). Sweet almond oil is light but very penetrating, makes a fabulous base for essential oils.
Rice Bran Oil Rice bran oil adds nourishing and wholesome unsaturated oil, rich in natural vitamin E and has a natural SPF (sun protection factor). Particularly suitable for dry or mature skin.
Rain Water At Wunday we use rain water in all our soaps. This is collected on our soap shed roof.
Pure Essential Oils We use a large variety of essential oils all grown naturally and steam distilled.
SPECIAL ORDERS
If there is a particular essential oil or combination of base oils you prefer in your soap please talk to us as we are more than happy to make up a particular scent or scents. So do enjoy your bathing or showering experience and let your skin know you care, as it is your bodies largest organ; totally exposed to our harsh Australian Environment, it needs all the help we can give it. |